About

Staff

Mrs Jenny Ethell – Head of College (K-12)

Mrs Jenny Ethell commenced as the Head at Oxley College in January 2019. Previously, Jenny was Principal of Perth College – a leading independent girls’ boarding school in Western Australia.
Jenny was educated at Curtin University in Perth where she graduated with a Bachelor of Business (Agric.) degree and a Graduate Diploma in Education. She has taught and occupied senior leadership positions at government, independent and Catholic schools in Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, and Western Australia. Appointed as Principal in her 30’s, Jenny was Principal of Perth College from 2003-2018 and Interim Principal at Methodist Ladies College in 2002. During her career, Jenny has worked in single gender (boys and girls) and co-education settings.
Committed to life-long learning, Jenny has studied at Harvard University, the University of Melbourne and the Institute of Company Directors. She has presented at and participated in a range of education conferences in Australia and overseas. Her longstanding experience and role as Principal has befitted the Association of Heads of Independent Schools Australia (AHISA) where she was Chair of AHISA’s Western Australia branch and a Director of the National Board for a number of years. She has also served on a range of other educational bodies over recent years.

Jenny is married to Dougall, an Anglican priest and former Chaplain of Hale School in Perth. They have four independent daughters who work in their chosen careers across Australia and Singapore.

Mrs Kathryn Cunich – Head of Academic and Innovation (K-12)

K_Cunich-130x150Kate Cunich graduated from the NSW Conservatorium of Music with a B.Mus.Ed prior to completing a Masters in Educational Leadership in 2009. Before her time at Oxley, Kate was Head of Music at Inaburra School, also teaching English and Computing Studies while maintaining her interests as a freelance musicologist working with Musica Viva and the SSO.  Kate is responsible for the academic programme at Oxley. She is committed to using best practice in learning and teaching in order to maximise student achievement, and as a result has spearheaded Oxley’s implementation of the globally recognised, evidenced-approach known as “Visible Learning”. Kate has regularly presented at  Educational Leadership conferences in Australia and New Zealand, culminating in an invitation to speak at the 2014 International Visible Learning Conference in San Diego, USA. Kate has also worked closely with the global Visible Learning team on the soon to be released, Visible Learning in Action Case Studies book which features Oxley College.

Mrs Emma Calver – Head of Enrolments and Community Engagement (K-12)

E_Calver-128x150Emma Calver spent ten years in the world of documentaries as an Associate Producer and Producer.  She worked on numerous programmes including The Bookshow at SBS, many Film Australia documentaries in a variety of positions and as a Director of Serendipity Productions which produced The Young One – Portrait of Simone Young (AFI Nomination for Best Documentary).
Emma moved to the Southern Highlands and became closely associated with regional projects. She began work at Oxley in 2007 and oversees enrolments and community relations.

 

Mrs Em Cassin – Head of Business Services (K-12)

Em Cassin has 15 years of experience in a range of schools. Prior to coming to Oxley College, she was Business Manager at Georges River Grammar and has also been Business Manager at Mt Annan Christian school.
Em is a strong leader and has strengths in putting systems and processes in place and using technology solutions.

 

 

Mr Mark Case – Head of Senior School

Mark Case joined Oxley College at the start of 2018, having been a Housemaster at Newington College in Sydney since 2011. His previous pastoral experience includes being Form Master for Years 11 and 12 and Deputy Head of Middle School at Trinity School in the UK from 2002.
He has a Master of Arts from Oxford University and played rugby for the university as an undergraduate. Mark has a strong interest in critical thinking and has presented professional learning workshops at the 2013 International Boys’ School Coalition Conference and throughout Australia on the theme of ‘Inspiring Questions’ in 2017. Mark has been extensively involved in promoting social justice issues, initiating his previous school’s involvement in White Ribbon Day and establishing a partnership with the Asylum Seekers Centre.

 

To be advised – Head of Junior School

 

Wellbeing

Director of Students Ms Genevieve Whiteley
Head of House Dobell Mr Keiran Staples
Head of House Durack Mr Bill Clewett
Head of House Florey Mr David Spies
Head of House Mawson Mr Christophe Gauchat
Head of House Monash Ms Victoria Rintoul
Head of House Oodgeroo Mr Phil Cunich
K-12 Psychologist Mrs Rani Ritchie
Deputy Head Junior School Mr Peter Ayling

 

Year Co-ordinators – Senior School

Year 7 Mr Christophe Gauchat
Year 8 Ms Victoria Rintoul
Year 9 Mr David Spies
Year 10 Mr Keiran Staples
Year 11 Mr Bill Clewett
Year 12 Mr Phil Cunich
Year 12 Academic Master Mrs Molly Simpson

 

Learning

Junior School Acting Head – Mr Peter Ayling
Deputy Head – Mr Peter Ayling
Kindergarten
Year 1 and Stage 1 Co-ordinator
Year 2
Year 3
Year 3 and Stage 2 Co-ordinator
Year 4
Year 4
Year 5
Year 5
Year 6 and Stage 3 Co-ordinator
Year 6
K-2 Japanese
3-6 Japanese
Library
Visual Arts/STEM
PE
PE
Ms Kelly Lees
Ms Lara Sheils
Mrs Kathy Cupitt
Mr Brett Bacon
Mrs Alison Rasheed
Mrs Shona Apostolatos
Mr Michael Winkler
Ms Katie McGrath
Mrs Danielle Noonan
Mr Jason Smith
Mr Jonathan Hunt
Ms Trish Gibson
Ms Masako Chikushi
Mrs Elizabeth Antoniak
Mrs Louisa de Haas
Mr Dan Collins, Mr Tom Kindred,
Ms Eloise Rocca, Mr Nathan Sievert
 Senior School Head – Mr Mark Case
 Director of Curriculum (Teaching and Learning 7 -12) Ms Catherine Dobner
 English Head of Department – Mr Grahame Chambers
Mr Grahame Chambers, Mr Bill Clewett, Mrs Tahren Hicks,
Mr Adam Lee, Ms Jade McLaughlin, Ms Victoria Rintoul,
Ms Olivia Takacs, Mr Philip Turnock
 Performing Arts (K-12) Head of Department – Mr Andrew Young
Mrs Liane Bull, Mrs Alison Bunyan, Mr Phil Cunich,
Mr Dom Lindsay, Mr Cameron van Reyk, Mr Andrew Young
 Mathematics Head of Department – Mr David Houghton
Mr Simon Baird, Mr Darren Brett, Ms Catherine Dobner,
Mrs Sarah Gauchat, Mr David Houghton,
Ms Belinda McGregor, Ms Meaghan Stanton,
Ms Genevieve Whiteley
 Sport & PDHPE (K-12) Head of Department – Mr Tom Kindred
Mr Dan Collins, Mr Tom Kindred,
Mr Nathan Sievert, Mr Keiran Staples
 Social Sciences Head of Department – Mrs Ruth Shedden
Mrs Elizabeth Bentham, Mr Tim Dibdin,
Mr Christophe Gauchat, Mrs Ruth Shedden,
Mr Jason Simpson, Mr David Spies
 History & Philosophy Head of Department (TBA)
Mr Dougall Ethell, Ms Georgia Kickert, Ms Jo McVean,
Mr Jason Simpson, Mr Justin Verco
 Science Head of Department – Ms Annik Schaefer
Mr Tristan Bevan, Mrs Sue Hanrahan, Ms Bernadette Norton,
Ms Annik Schaefer, Mrs Mel Sievert, Mrs Monita Singh
 Art, Technology & Design Head of Department – Ms Beattie Lanser
Mr Matthew Bentham, Ms Natacha Brochard,
Dr Bek Duyckers, Ms Beattie Lanser,
Mr Stephen Marnoch, Mr Scott Nash,
Mrs Dene Patterson, Ms Jodie Swan
 Languages Head of Department – Mrs Trish Gibson
Ms Masako Chikushi, Mrs Trish Gibson, Ms Nicole Phipps
 Accreditation Leader Mr Brett Bacon
 Library (7-12) Head – Mrs Elizabeth Antoniak
 Library Technicians Mrs Penny Everingham, Ms Jenni Rees
 Learning  Engagement K-12 Head of Department – Mrs Jo Ismay
 Literary & Language Specialist Mrs Kate Psarakis
 Learning Engagement Teacher Mrs Deborah Hunt, Mrs Karla Rogerson
 Learning Engagement Assistants Mrs Sally Byrne, Mrs Belinda Foster, Mr Jake Sheppard
 Coordinator of E-Learning Ms Natacha Brochard
 Coordinator of Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Mr Tim Dibdin
 Coordinator of Spoken Word Ms Victoria Rintoul
 Careers Mrs Rani Ritchie

 

Learning Leaders

Mr Phil Cunich, Ms Lara Sheils

Administration Team

College Services Mrs Michelle Davidson & Mrs Kellie Henderson
Sports Administrators Mrs Kim McNaught, Mrs Louise Pike
Executive Assistant to Head of College Mrs Linda Matthews
Office Manager Ms Joanne Richards
Reception / Assistant to Registrar Mrs Alex Stone
Accounts Receivable Ms Lorrae Mueller
Accounts Payable / Website Maintenance Ms Joanne Richards
Accountant Mr Supun Rangana
IT Manager Mr Imre Hirka
IT Assistant Mr Aziz Zahid
Senior School
Student Services/Assistant to Director of Students Mrs Teresa Rogers
Food Technology Assistant Ms Kelle Seiboth
Laboratory Assistant Ms Miranda Ford
Junior School
Student Services Ms Kirrily Hope
Personal Assistant to Head of Junior School Mrs Claudia Johnson
Oxley Shop Supervisor Mrs Nicky Moran
Canteen Supervisor Mrs Adriana Neill-Stevens
Canteen Staff Ms Elizabeth Charles
Mrs Shelley Hagan
Mrs Vanessa Legge
Mrs Fiona Rodger
Maintenance Supervisor Mr Greg Gospel
Maintenance Staff Mrs Deb Gault
Mr Kurt Gault
Mr Michael Austin
Cleaning Supervisor Ms Linda Rees
Cleaning Staff Ms Dee Brand
Ms Mel Oliver
Mrs Jo Granger
Mrs Maryanne Cook
Ms Sue Hickson
Ms Sue Proud